Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Photobucket image links are no longer allowed, as a matter of forum policy.
Your Mods have been doing a massive job in sorting out the photobucket issue, please assist them by posting directly to the thread and not through a 3rd party host.
Read More...

TOPIC: Aldermaston

Aldermaston 14 Feb 2010 21:51 #1

  • P Bellamy
  • P Bellamy's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 4402
  • Thank you received: 142
I've just been looking in GE at the Aldermaston depot around Padworth, it really is a large site indeed.
Forty-five C2 tanks over four distinct sub-sites, with what looks like the railhead nearly a mile to the north at Aldermaston Wharf.

The audit has it holding 88,000 tons by 1943.
Did it get any larger, and why such a large depot in this location?

All the best,
PB

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Paul Bellamy
Archive & Collections Manager
ARG Archive, Alconbury

Aldermaston 14 Feb 2010 22:13 #2

  • Guest_1
  • Guest_1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Posts: 2708
  • Thank you received: 155
Just the railhead looks pretty huge Paul.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

"Gentleman, you can't fight in here, this is the war room!"

Aldermaston 15 Feb 2010 07:25 #3

  • PETERTHEEATER
  • PETERTHEEATER's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 9494
  • Thank you received: 319
From my GE Placemark notes:

Aldermaston Wharf

There was an aviation fuel reserve depot located here during WW2.

The depot received refined fuel by rail tanker train and stored it for issue by train to aviation fuel distribution depots.

A large depot, it was built in two stages:

Stage 1 - C2 tanks total capacity 56,000 tons. A C2 tank held 4000 tons so some 14 tanks would have been sited here.

Railway spurs ran into the depot to enable off-loading and loading.

The individual tank locations have been obliterated.

Stage 2 - C2 tanks total capacity 32,000 tons. The stage 2 site was located just over a mile to the southeast (just south of Padworth). See separate Placemark.

Aldermaston Stage 2

The Stage 2 extension of the Aldermaston Wharf aviation fuel reserve depot was located here in WW2.

The depot was probably connected to the Stage 1 depot (1 mile to the northwest) by underground pipeline.

C2 tanks total capacity 32,000 tons (at least 8 tanks)

The depot appears active. Ten tank locations can be seen.


Yes, there are other post-war tank farms in the area so a lot of storage capacity even now. But then, those nuclear napalm bombs need a lot of fuel........

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Aldermaston 15 Feb 2010 10:00 #4

  • Peter Kirk
  • Peter Kirk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 9686
  • Thank you received: 367

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

01010000 01100101 01110100 01100101 01110010 00100000 01001011 01101001 01110010 01101011

Aldermaston 15 Feb 2010 19:06 #5

  • Peter Kirk
  • Peter Kirk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 9686
  • Thank you received: 367
Looking at the second aerial photo showing the large number of tanks in the Padworth area it seem that the top set of 6 tanks were the earlier ones (stage 2). All the others show fresh work and are either under construcion or recently constructed. Stages 3 onwards??
The date on the photo is a generic one on my part but could have been taken anytime upto the early 1950s.

Does anyone know the timescales on these? The period OS maps for this area are sparse and the nearest postwar date I could find was 1961 but that is white space as expected. By 1970 the Wharf site appears to have been cleared.

The only trouble is that stage two looks to be 6 tanks and not 8.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

01010000 01100101 01110100 01100101 01110010 00100000 01001011 01101001 01110010 01101011

Aldermaston 15 Feb 2010 19:32 #6

  • Peter Kirk
  • Peter Kirk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 9686
  • Thank you received: 367
If the C2 tanks were just below the rail sidings then this report failed to recognise that, merely noting the content of infill in the area!

http://www.veoliaenvironmentalservices.co.uk/westberkshire/pdfs/Volume_1_Written_Statement.pdf

Or have I got the wrong location or misread the report?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

01010000 01100101 01110100 01100101 01110010 00100000 01001011 01101001 01110010 01101011

Aldermaston 15 Feb 2010 21:18 #7

  • airfields man
  • airfields man's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 4450
  • Thank you received: 217
As usual I'll be weaving my way through Aldermaston tommorow, it is a large complex. Last year working for a different company I had cause to go-on-site, it was a long process going through security with all the vehicle checks. Not too much chance of any photography.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

The Dead got memorials, The living got time.

Aldermaston 16 Feb 2010 06:08 #8

  • PETERTHEEATER
  • PETERTHEEATER's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 9494
  • Thank you received: 319

PNK;39711 wrote: If the C2 tanks were just below the rail sidings then this report failed to recognize that, merely noting the content of infill in the area!

http://www.veoliaenvironmentalservices.co.uk/westberkshire/pdfs/Volume_1_Written_Statement.pdf

Or have I got the wrong location or misread the report?


Oh dear. I just took a closer look at Aldermaston Wharf and the Padworth site and I am having second thoughts.

To my surprise, the 1940 OS shows five tanks at the Padworth site but no tanks at the Aldermaston Wharf site:

http://wtp2.appspot.com/wheresthepath.htm?lat=51.38573611106631&lon=-1.1166143417358398&gz=15&oz=7>=6

Is seems more likely that the AW site was only a railhead and piped receipts and issues direct underground to the Padworth tankage, that would make Stage 1 and 2 at Padworth

This theory is supported by the environmental report which you posted which refers to Aldermaston Wharf as Padworth Sidings and does not state that any tanks were previously there. I have struggled through this lengthy report which seems not to recognise the function of the site in the 40s and 50s yet does recognise that there are underlying active pipelines which are part of the GPSS.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Aldermaston 16 Feb 2010 08:51 #9

  • Peter Kirk
  • Peter Kirk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 9686
  • Thank you received: 367
It's a difficult one as the Wharf sidings do have an empty space for no apparent reason.

Now the "Wheres the path" map has loaded I can see the pond on the 1940's map. I must say I haven't looked at these for signs of fuel tanks before so I am surprised they are shown.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

01010000 01100101 01110100 01100101 01110010 00100000 01001011 01101001 01110010 01101011

Aldermaston 18 Feb 2010 07:35 #10

  • PETERTHEEATER
  • PETERTHEEATER's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 9494
  • Thank you received: 319
Despite the '28 days' poster's comment about underground tanks there is no evidence in the photographs.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.358 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to this. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  
EU Cookie Directive Module Information